Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Leptospirillum rubarum)

Leptospirillum rubarum

Taxonomy ID: 419542 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid419542)
Scientific name: "Leptospirillum rubarum" Aliaga Goltsman et al. 2009 1)
Inherited blast name: bacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Leptospirillum sp. Group II UBA
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Nitrospirae; Nitrospira; Nitrospirales; Nitrospiraceae; Leptospirillum; Leptospirillum sp. Group II
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 100
Protein 2,621
Structure 6
PubMed Central 22
Bio Project 1
Taxonomy 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentAliaga Goltsman DS et al. (2009)
Aliaga Goltsman, D.S., Denef, V.J., Singer, S.W., Verberkmoes, N.C., Lefsrud, M., Mueller, R., Dick, G.J., Sun, C., Wheeler, K., Zemla, A., Baker, B.J., Hauser, L., Land, M., Shah, M.B., Thelen, M.P., Hettich, R.L., and Banfield, J.F. "Community genomic and proteomic analysis of chemoautotrophic, iron-oxidizing 'Leptospirillum rubarum' (Group II) and Leptospirillum ferrodiazotrophum (Group III) in acid mine drainage biofilms." Appl Environ Microbiol. (2009) 75:4599-4615.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2751185763: Leptospirillum rubarum organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]