Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Santalales)

Santalales

Taxonomy ID: 41947 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid41947)
Scientific name: Santalales
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: order
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Santalanae
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 6,141 -
Nucleotide EST 4,616 -
Protein 3,977 -
Structure 25 -
Genome 11 -
Popset 442 370
PubMed Central 1,994 120
Gene 1,609 -
SRA Experiments 106 -
Identical Protein Groups 2,353 -
Bio Project 41 -
Bio Sample 74 -
Assembly 2 -
Probe 26 -
PubChem BioAssay 5 -
Taxonomy 904 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneAPG IV (2016)
The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. 2016. An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification of the orders and families of flowering plants: APG IV. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 181: 1-20. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/boj.12385

Nota BeneAPG III (2009)
The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. 2009. An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 161(2): 105-121. The APG III system incorporates molecular data and phylogenetic methods and represents the most up-to-date classification of flowering plants.

Nota BeneStevens PF: Angiosperm Phylogeny Website
Stevens, P. F. (2001 onwards). Angiosperm Phylogeny Website. Version 12, July 2012 [and more or less continuously updated since].

Su H-J et al. 2015
Su H-J, J-M Hu, Anderson FE and Nickrent DL. 2015. Phylogenetic relationships of Santalales with insights into the origins of holoparasitic Balanophoraceae. Taxon 64(3): 491-506.

Nota BeneNickrent DL et al. 2010
Nickrent DL, Malecoy V, Vidal-Russell R and Der JP. 2010. A revised classification of Santalales. Taxon 59(2): 538-558.

Nota BeneNickrent DL 1998 on
Nickrent DL. 1998-2004. The Parasitic Plant Connection.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
APweb taxonomy/phylogenetic Angiosperm Phylogeny Website
DNA barcoding : Santalales taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Santalales taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Santalales taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
ToL taxonomy/phylogenetic Tree of Life
Santalales R.Br. ex Bercht. & J.Presl, 1820 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]