Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Microcarbo pygmeus)

Microcarbo pygmeus

Taxonomy ID: 413946 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid413946)
Scientific name: Microcarbo pygmeus (Pallas, 1773)
homotypic synonym: Phalacrocorax pygmeus (Pallas, 1773)
Genbank common name: pygmy cormorant
Inherited blast name: birds
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Microcarbo pygmaeus
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Neognathae; Pelecaniformes; Phalacrocoracidae; Microcarbo
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 13
Protein 8
Popset 10
Identical Protein Groups 6
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentClassification of the cormorants of the world 2014


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Phalacrocorax pygmeus taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Phalacrocorax pygmeus (Pallas, 1773) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Phalacrocorax pygmeus (Pallas, 1773) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]