Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Nicotiana plumbaginifolia)

Nicotiana plumbaginifolia

Taxonomy ID: 4092 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid4092)
Scientific name: Nicotiana plumbaginifolia Viv.
Genbank common name: curled-leaved tobacco
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: leadwort-leaved tobacco
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; asterids; lamiids; Solanales; Solanaceae; Nicotianoideae; Nicotianeae; Nicotiana
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 701
Nucleotide GSS 7
Protein 310
Structure 7
GEO Datasets 23
PubMed Central 686
SRA Experiments 21
Identical Protein Groups 150
Bio Project 1
Bio Sample 22
Probe 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneGRIN (Oct 21, 2009)
Name verified on 21 October 2009 in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Nicotiana plumbaginifolia taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Nicotiana plumbaginifolia Viviani taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Nicotiana plumbaginifolia Viviani taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Nicotiana plumbaginifolia taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Nicotiana plumbaginifolia taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Nicotiana plumbaginifolia Viv. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Nicotiana plumbaginifolia taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]