Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Apiaceae)

Apiaceae

Taxonomy ID: 4037 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid4037)
Scientific name: Apiaceae Lindl., 1836
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: family
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Umbelliferae
common name: carrot family
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; asterids; campanulids; Apiales; Apiineae
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 100,919 -
Nucleotide EST 25,431 -
Nucleotide GSS 86 -
Protein 95,443 -
Structure 14 -
Genome 31 -
Popset 927 370
GEO Datasets 24 -
PubMed Central 10,113 2,339
Gene 40,465 -
SRA Experiments 240 2
Protein Clusters 78 -
Identical Protein Groups 62,663 -
Bio Project 110 1
Bio Sample 586 3
Assembly 2 -
Clone DB 1 -
Probe 272 -
PubChem BioAssay 61 -
Taxonomy 3,289 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneAPG IV (2016)
The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. 2016. An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification of the orders and families of flowering plants: APG IV. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 181: 1-20. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/boj.12385

Nota BeneAPG III (2009)
The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. 2009. An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 161(2): 105-121. The APG III system incorporates molecular data and phylogenetic methods and represents the most up-to-date classification of flowering plants.

Nota BeneStevens PF: Angiosperm Phylogeny Website
Stevens, P. F. (2001 onwards). Angiosperm Phylogeny Website. Version 12, July 2012 [and more or less continuously updated since].

Nota BeneFlora of China - Apiaceae
Menglan She, Fading Pu, Zehui Pan, Mark Watson, John F. M. Cannon, Ingrid Holmes-Smith, Eugene V. Kljuykov, Loy R. Phillippe & Michael G. Pimenov. Apiaceae Lindley. In Wu, Z. Y., P. H. Raven & D. Y. Hong, eds. 2005. Flora of China. Vol. 14 (Apiaceae through Ericaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis.

Nota BeneDownie SR et al. 2010
Downie SR, Spalik K, Katz-Downie DS and Reduron J-P. 2010. Major clades within Apiaceae subfamily Apioideae as inferred by phylogenetic analysis of nrDNA ITS sequences. Plant Diversity and Evolution 128(1-2): 111-136. DOI: https://dx.doi.org/10.1127/1869-6155/2010/0128-0005

Nota BeneHaston E et al. 2007
Haston E, Richardson JE, Stevens PF, Chase, MW and Harris DJ. 2007. A linear sequence of Angiosperm Phylogeny Group II families. Taxon 56 (1): 7-12.

Plunkett GM et al. 2004b
Plunkett GM, Chandler GT, Lowry PP II, Pinney SM and Sprenkle TS. 2004. Recent advances in understanding Apiales and a revised classification. South African Journal of Botany 70(3): 371-381.

Downie et al. 2001
Downie, S.R. et al. 2001. Tribes and clades within Apiaceae subfamily Apioideae: the contribution of molecular data. Edinburgh Journal of Botany 58(2): 301-330.

Downie SR et al. 2000a
Downie SR, Katz-Downie DS, Spalik, I. 2000. A phylogeny of Apiaceae tribe Scandiceae: evidence from nuclear ribosomal DNA internal transcribed spacer sequences. American Journal of Botany: 76-95.

Downie SR et al. 2000b
Downie SR, Katz-Downie, DS and Watson MF. 2000. A phylogeny of the flowering plant family Apiaceae based on chloroplast DNA rpl16 and rpoC1 intron sequences: towards a suprageneric classification of subfamily Apioideae. American Journal of Botany 87: 273-292.

Plunkett & Downie 1999
Plunkett GM and Downie SR. 1999. Major lineages within Apiaceae subfamily Apioideae: a comparison of chloroplast restriction site and DNA sequence data. American Journal of Botany 86: 1014-1026.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Apiaceae taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Apiaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Apiaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Umbelliferae taxonomy/phylogenetic Flowering Plant Gateway
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Apiaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
NPPI images National Plant Photographic Index
Apiaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
Apiaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]