Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Oligotropha carboxidovorans)

Oligotropha carboxidovorans

Taxonomy ID: 40137 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid40137)
Scientific name: Oligotropha carboxidovorans (ex Meyer and Schlegel 1978) Meyer et al. 1994
type strain of Oligotropha carboxidovorans: ATCC:49405
type strain of Oligotropha carboxidovorans: DSM:1227
type strain of Oligotropha carboxidovorans: personal::DM5
type strain of Oligotropha carboxidovorans: personal::OM5
Inherited blast name: a-proteobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: "Pseudomonas carboxydovorans" Meyer and Schlegel 1978, effective name 1)
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Alphaproteobacteria; Rhizobiales; Bradyrhizobiaceae; Oligotropha
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 56 26
Protein 14,915 3,626
Structure 6 -
Genome 1 1
Popset 1 1
PubMed Central 141 141
Gene 15,037 1
Protein Clusters 3,018 3,018
Identical Protein Groups 4,806 3,618
Bio Project 4 -
Bio Sample 3 -
Bio Systems 640 -
Assembly 3 -
Taxonomy 3 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentEuzeby JP & Kudo T (2001)
Euzeby, J.P., and Kudo, T. "Corrigenda to the Validation Lists." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2001) 51:1933-1938.

Reference to PubMed documentMeyer O & Schlegel HG (1978)
Meyer, O., and Schlegel, H.G. "Reisolation of the carbon monoxide utilizing hydrogen bacterium Pseudomonas carboxydovorans (Kistner) comb. nov." Arch. Microbiol. (1978) 118:35-43.

Nota BeneMeyer O et al. (1993)
Meyer, O., Stackebrandt, E., and Auling, G. "Reclassification of ubiquinone Q-10 containing carbooxidotrophic bacteria: transfer of "[Pseudomonas] carboxydovorans" OM5 to Oligotropha, gen. nov., as Oligotropha carboxidovorans, comb. nov., transfer of "[Alcaligenes] carboxydus" DSM 1086 to Carbophilus, gen. nov., as Carbophilus carboxidus, comb. nov., transfer of "[Pseudomonas] compransoris" DSM 1231 to Zavarzinia, gen. nov., as Zavarzinia compransoris, comb. nov., amended description of the new genera." Syst. Appl. Microbiol. (1993) 16:390-395. [No PubMed record available.]

VALIDATION LIST No. 48 (1994)
VALIDATION LIST No. 48. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1994) 44:182-183.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Oligotropha carboxidovorans meta-databases BacDive
Oligotropha carboxidovorans (ex Meyer and Schlegel 1978) Meyer et al., 1994 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Oligotropha carboxidovorans culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Oligotropha carboxidovorans (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]