Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus)

Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus

Taxonomy ID: 40041 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid40041)
Scientific name: Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus (ex Frost and Englebrecht 1936) Farrow and Collins 1985
type strain of Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus: ATCC:43079
type strain of Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus: CCUG:23256
type strain of Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus: CIP:103228
type strain of Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus: DSM:20727
type strain of Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus: BCCM/LMG:16030
type strain of Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus: NCDO:1358
type strain of Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus: NCIMB:701358
type strain of Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus: NCTC:4676
homotypic synonym: "Streptococcus zooepidemicus" Frost and Englebrecht 1936, effective name 1)
equivalent: Streptococcus equi zooepidemicus
Inherited blast name: firmicutes
Rank: subspecies
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: "Animal pyogenes, type A" Edwards 1934, effective name 1)
synonym: "Streptococcus pyogenes animalis" Seelemann 1942, effective name 1)
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Firmicutes; Bacilli; Lactobacillales; Streptococcaceae; Streptococcus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 3,708 1,811
Protein 58,566 22,095
Structure 2 2
Genome 1 1
Popset 45 45
GEO Datasets 2 2
PubMed Central 205 205
Gene 8,303 4,141
SRA Experiments 365 365
Identical Protein Groups 23,861 12,125
Bio Project 20 15
Bio Sample 387 372
Bio Systems 669 171
Assembly 24 9
Probe 6 6
PubChem BioAssay 3 3
Taxonomy 17 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Farrow JAE & Collins MD (1985b)
Farrow, J.A.E., and Collins, M.D. "Taxonomic studies on streptococci of serological groups C, G and L and possibly related taxa." Syst. Appl. Microbiol. (1985) 5:483-493. [No PubMed record available.]

Nota BeneVALIDATION LIST No. 17 (1985)
VALIDATION LIST No. 17. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1985) 35:223-225.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus meta-databases BacDive
Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus (ex Frost and Englebrecht 1936) Farrow and Collins, 1985 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
5 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
2 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]