Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Bifidobacterium longum subsp. infantis ATCC 15697 = JCM 1222 = DSM 20088)

Bifidobacterium longum subsp. infantis ATCC 15697 = JCM 1222 = DSM 20088

Taxonomy ID: 391904 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid391904)
Scientific name: Bifidobacterium longum subsp. infantis ATCC 15697 = JCM 1222 = DSM 20088
Inherited blast name: high GC Gram+
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Bifidobacterium longum bv. Infantis ATCC 15697
synonym: Bifidobacterium longum subsp. infantis ATCC 15697
synonym: Bifidobacterium longum subsp. infantis CIP 64.67
synonym: Bifidobacterium longum subsp. infantis DSM 20088
synonym: Bifidobacterium longum subsp. infantis JCM 1222
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Actinobacteria; Actinobacteria; Bifidobacteriales; Bifidobacteriaceae; Bifidobacterium; Bifidobacterium longum; Bifidobacterium longum subsp. infantis
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 411
Protein 7,714
Structure 10
Genome 1
Popset 24
GEO Datasets 41
Gene 5,230
SRA Experiments 22
Bio Project 6
Bio Sample 24
Bio Systems 313
Assembly 3
Probe 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentFukuda S et al. (2011)
Fukuda, S., Toh, H., Hase, K., Oshima, K., Nakanishi, Y., Yoshimura, K., Tobe, T., Clarke, J.M., Topping, D.L., Suzuki, T., Taylor, T.D., Itoh, K., Kikuchi, J., Morita, H., Hattori, M., and Ohno, H. "Bifidobacteria can protect from enteropathogenic infection through production of acetate." Nature (2011) 469:543-547.

Reference to PubMed documentSela DA et al. (2008)
Sela, D.A., Chapman, J., Adeuya, A., Kim, J.H., Chen, F., Whitehead, T.R., Lapidus, A., Rokhsar, D.S., Lebrilla, C.B., German, J.B., Price, N.P., Richardson, P.M., and Mills, D.A. "The genome sequence of Bifidobacterium longum subsp. infantis reveals adaptations for milk utilization within the infant microbiome." Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA (2008) 105:18964-18969.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Bifidobacterium longum subsp. infantis meta-databases BacDive
Bifidobacterium longumJCM 1222 organism-specific BioCyc
3 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
3 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]