Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Fringilla coelebs)

Fringilla coelebs

Taxonomy ID: 37598 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid37598)
Scientific name: Fringilla coelebs Linnaeus, 1758
Genbank common name: chaffinch
Inherited blast name: birds
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: Buchfink
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Neognathae; Passeriformes; Passeroidea; Fringillidae; Fringillinae; Fringilla
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 652 597
Protein 442 440
Genome 1 1
Popset 72 72
PubMed Central 227 227
Gene 13 13
Identical Protein Groups 127 125
Bio Project 1 1
Taxonomy 6 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
Fringilla coelebs taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Fringilla coelebs taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Fringilla coelebs Linnaeus 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Fringilla coelebs Linnaeus, 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
Fringilla coelebs Linnaeus, 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]