Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Nocardia farcinica)

Nocardia farcinica

Taxonomy ID: 37329 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid37329)
Scientific name: Nocardia farcinica
current: Nocardia farcinica
Inherited blast name: high GC Gram+
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Actinomyces bovis farcinicus
 
current: Actinomyces bovis farcinicus
synonym: Actinomyces farcinicus
 
current: Actinomyces farcinicus
synonym: Bacillus farcinicus
 
current: Bacillus farcinicus
synonym: Bacillus nocardi
 
current: Bacillus nocardi
synonym: Bacterium nocardi
 
current: Bacterium nocardi
synonym: Cladothrix farcinica
 
current: Cladothrix farcinica
synonym: Discomyces farcinicus
 
current: Discomyces farcinicus
synonym: Oospora farcinica
 
current: Oospora farcinica
synonym: Streptothrix farcini bovis
 
current: Streptothrix farcini bovis
synonym: Streptothrix farcinica
 
current: Streptothrix farcinica
synonym: Streptothrix nocardii
 
current: Streptothrix nocardii
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Actinobacteria; Actinobacteria; Corynebacteriales; Nocardiaceae; Nocardia
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 4,027 3,342
Nucleotide GSS 2 2
Protein 60,149 53,129
Structure 14 6
Genome 1 1
Popset 63 63
PubMed Central 629 629
Gene 6,095 94
SRA Experiments 10 10
Protein Clusters 2,604 2,604
Identical Protein Groups 22,690 20,578
Bio Project 10 8
Bio Sample 28 26
Bio Systems 438 221
Assembly 8 6
PubChem BioAssay 14 14
Taxonomy 3 3
Taxonomy 3 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneSkerman VBD et al. (1980)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [No PubMed record available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Nocardia farcinica meta-databases BacDive
Nocardia farcinica Trevisan 1889 (Approved Lists 1980) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
2 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Nocardia farcinica culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
Nocardia farcinica Trevis. taxonomy/phylogenetic Index Fungorum
2 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Nocardia farcinica (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Nocardia farcinica taxonomy/phylogenetic Systematic Mycology and Microbiology Laboratory, Fungal Databases
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]