Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Buchnera aphidicola BCc)

Buchnera aphidicola BCc

Taxonomy ID: 372461 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid372461)
Scientific name: Buchnera aphidicola BCc
Inherited blast name: enterobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Buchnera aphidicola str. Cc (Cinara cedri)
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Erwiniaceae; Buchnera
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 41
Protein 881
Genome 1
Gene 410
Identical Protein Groups 388
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 74
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentPerez-Bracal V et al. (2006)
Perez-Brocal, V., Gil, R., Ramos, S., Lamelas, A., Postigo, M., Michelena, J.M., Silva, F.J., Moya, A., and Latorre, A. "A small microbial genome: the end of a long symbiotic relationship?" Science (2006) 314:312-313.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Buchnera aphidicolaBCc organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000281 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
643348521: Buchnera aphidicola Cc organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]