Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Ovibos moschatus)

Ovibos moschatus

Taxonomy ID: 37176 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid37176)
Scientific name: Ovibos moschatus
Genbank common name: muskox
Inherited blast name: even-toed ungulates
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: musk ox
common name: musk-ox
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Cetartiodactyla; Ruminantia; Pecora; Bovidae; Caprinae; Ovibos
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 362 358
Protein 114 111
Genome 1 1
Popset 22 22
PubMed Central 143 143
Gene 13 13
SRA Experiments 30 30
Identical Protein Groups 65 63
Bio Project 2 2
Bio Sample 30 30
Taxonomy 3 1

Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
PCR ALL
MARC - USDA, ARS, US Meat Animal Research Center
59 59
Totals per type
59 59

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Ovibos moschatus taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Ovibos moschatus taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Ovibos moschatus taxonomy/phylogenetic CalPhotos
Ovibos moschatus (Zimmermann, 1780) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Ovibos moschatus (Zimmermann, 1780) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Ovibos moschatus Zimmermann 1780 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
Ovibos moschatus taxonomy/phylogenetic Smithsonian: North American Mammals
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]