Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Brassica napus subsp. rapifera)

Brassica napus subsp. rapifera

Taxonomy ID: 3709 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid3709)
Scientific name: Brassica napus subsp. rapifera Metzg.
homotypic synonym: Brassica napus var. rapifera
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: subspecies
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Brassica napobrassica (L.) Mill.
synonym: Brassica napus subsp. napobrassica (L.) Jafri
synonym: Brassica napus var. napobrassica (L.) Rchb.
common name: Swedish turnip
common name: rutabaga
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; malvids; Brassicales; Brassicaceae; Brassiceae; Brassica; Brassica napus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 167
Protein 5
Popset 4
PubMed Central 8
SRA Experiments 7
Identical Protein Groups 5
Bio Sample 8
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneFlora of China - Brassicaceae
Tai-yien Cheo, Lianli Lu, Guang Yang, Ihsan Al-Shehbaz & Vladimir Dorofeev. 2001. Brassicaceae Burnett. In Wu, Z. Y. & P. H. Raven, eds. Flora of China. Vol. 8 (Brassicaceae through Saxifragaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. Online at Flora of China: www.efloras.org

Nota BeneGRIN (Apr 15, 2013)
Name accessed on 15 April 2013 in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Brassica napus L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
3 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]