Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Suricata suricatta)

Suricata suricatta

Taxonomy ID: 37032 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid37032)
Scientific name: Suricata suricatta
Genbank common name: meerkat
Inherited blast name: carnivores
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: slender-tailed meerkat
common name: suricate
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Carnivora; Feliformia; Herpestidae; Suricata
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 73
Protein 47
Popset 56
PubMed Central 275
Identical Protein Groups 45
Bio Project 1
Bio Sample 1
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Suricata suricatta taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
Suricata suricatta taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Suricata suricatta taxonomy/phylogenetic CalPhotos
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Suricata suricatta (Schreber, 1776) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Suricata suricatta (Schreber, 1776) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Suricata suricatta Schreber 1776 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
Suricata suricatta taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]