Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Brassicaceae)

Brassicaceae

Taxonomy ID: 3700 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid3700)
Scientific name: Brassicaceae Burnett, 1835
Genbank common name: mustard family
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: family
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Cruciferae
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; malvids; Brassicales
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 2,561,022 -
Nucleotide EST 2,965,564 -
Nucleotide GSS 2,046,968 -
Protein 1,233,404 2
Structure 1,349 1
Genome 89 -
Popset 3,733 702
Conserved Domains 225 10
GEO Datasets 59,374 -
UniGene 121,437 -
PubMed Central 90,943 5,738
Gene 557,258 -
HomoloGene 10,445 -
SRA Experiments 64,936 19
GEO Profiles 2,014,308 -
Protein Clusters 20,651 -
Identical Protein Groups 839,292 1
Bio Project 6,499 2
Bio Sample 88,863 18
Bio Systems 2,349 -
Assembly 70 -
Clone DB 255,083 -
Probe 218,712 -
PubChem BioAssay 821 -
Taxonomy 3,743 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneAPG IV (2016)
The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. 2016. An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification of the orders and families of flowering plants: APG IV. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 181: 1-20. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/boj.12385

Nota BeneAPG III (2009)
The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. 2009. An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 161(2): 105-121. The APG III system incorporates molecular data and phylogenetic methods and represents the most up-to-date classification of flowering plants.

Nota BeneStevens PF: Angiosperm Phylogeny Website
Stevens, P. F. (2001 onwards). Angiosperm Phylogeny Website. Version 12, July 2012 [and more or less continuously updated since].

Al-Shehbaz IA 2012
Shehbaz IA. 2012. A generic and tribal synopsis of the Brassicaceae. Taxon 61(5): 931-954.

Nota BeneHaston E et al. 2007
Haston E, Richardson JE, Stevens PF, Chase, MW and Harris DJ. 2007. A linear sequence of Angiosperm Phylogeny Group II families. Taxon 56 (1): 7-12.

Warwick SI et al. 2006b
Warwick SI, Francis A and Al-Shehbaz IA. 2006. Brassicaceae: Species checklist and database on CD-Rom. Plant Systematics and Evolution 259(2-4): 249-258. DOI 10.1007/s00606-006-0422-0

Koch M et al. 2003
Koch M, Al-Shehbaz IA, Mummenhoff K. 2003. Molecular systematics, evolution, and population biology in the mustard family (Brassicaceae). Ann. Mo. Bot. Gard. 90(2): 151-171.

Hall JC et al. 2002
Hall JC, Sytsma KJ and Iltis HH. 2002. Phylogeny of Capparaceae and Brassicaceae based on chloroplast sequence data. Am. J. Bot. 89: 1826-1842.

Nota BeneFlora of China - Brassicaceae
Tai-yien Cheo, Lianli Lu, Guang Yang, Ihsan Al-Shehbaz & Vladimir Dorofeev. 2001. Brassicaceae Burnett. In Wu, Z. Y. & P. H. Raven, eds. Flora of China. Vol. 8 (Brassicaceae through Saxifragaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. Online at Flora of China: www.efloras.org


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Brassicaceae taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Brassicaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Brassicaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Cruciferae taxonomy/phylogenetic Flowering Plant Gateway
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Brassicaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
2 records from this provider images National Plant Photographic Index
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
Brassicaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]