Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Cucumis melo var. cantalupo)

Cucumis melo var. cantalupo

Taxonomy ID: 3658 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid3658)
Scientific name: Cucumis melo var. cantalupo Ser., 1828
homotypic synonym: Cucumis melo subsp. melo var. cantalupo
Genbank common name: cantaloupe
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: varietas
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Cucumis melo Cantalupensis Group
synonym: Cucumis melo subsp. melo var. cantaloupensis
synonym: Cucumis melo subsp. melo var. reticulatus
synonym: Cucumis melo var. cantalupensis Naudin, 1859, non Cucumis melo var. reticulatus Ser., 1828
synonym: Cucumis melo subsp. melo var. cantalupensis
synonym: Cucumis melo var. reticulatus Naudin, 1859
common name: Persian melo
common name: netted muskmelon
common name: nutmeg melon
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Cucurbitales; Cucurbitaceae; Benincaseae; Cucumis; Cucumis melo; Cucumis melo subsp. melo
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 34
Protein 282
Popset 3
GEO Datasets 39
SRA Experiments 39
Identical Protein Groups 97
Bio Project 1
Bio Sample 39
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneGRIN (Dec 02, 2011)
Name verified on 2 December 2011 in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Cucumis melo var. reticulatus Naudin, nom. illeg. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]