Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Brucella abortus 2308)

Brucella abortus 2308

Taxonomy ID: 359391 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid359391)
Scientific name: Brucella abortus 2308
Inherited blast name: a-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Brucella melitensis biovar Abortus 2308
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Alphaproteobacteria; Rhizobiales; Brucellaceae; Brucella; Brucella abortus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 27
Protein 9,995
Structure 64
Genome 1
PubMed Central 21
Gene 3,831
SRA Experiments 3
Identical Protein Groups 4,292
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 3
Bio Systems 223
Assembly 2
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentChain PS et al. (2005)
Chain, P.S., Comerci, D.J., Tolmasky, M.E., Larimer, F.W., Malfatti, S.A., Vergez, L.M., Aguero, F., Land, M.L., Ugalde, R.A., and Garcia, E. "Whole-genome analyses of speciation events in pathogenic brucellae." Infect. Immun. (2005) 73:8353-8361.

Reference to PubMed documentLamontagne J et al. (2010)
Lamontagne, J., Beland, M., Forest, A., Cote-Martin, A., Nassif, N., Tomaki, F., Moriyon, I., Moreno, E., and Paramithiotis, E. "Proteomics-based confirmation of protein expression and correction of annotation errors in the Brucella abortus genome." BMC Genomics (2010) 11:300.

Nota BeneSuarez-Esquivel M et al. (2016)
Suarez-Esquivel, M., Ruiz-Villalobos, N., Castillo-Zeledon, A., Jimenez-Rojas, C., Roop, M. II, Comerci, D.J., Barquero-Calvo, E., Chacon-Diaz, C., Caswell, C.C, Baker, K.S., Chaves-Olarte, E., Thomson, N.R., Moreno, E., Letesson, J.J., De Bolle, X., and Guzman-Verri, C. "Brucella abortus strain 2308 Wisconsin genome: Importance of the definition of reference strains." Front. Microbiol. (2016) 7:1557


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Brucella abortus2308 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000415 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
2 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]