Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Trachemys scripta)

Trachemys scripta

Taxonomy ID: 34903 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid34903)
Scientific name: Trachemys scripta (Thunberg in Schoepf, 1792)
homotypic synonym: Chrysemys scripta
homotypic synonym: Pseudemys scripta
Genbank common name: red-eared slider turtle
Inherited blast name: turtles
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: dime-store turtle
common name: red-eared slider
common name: slider turtle
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Archelosauria; Testudines; Cryptodira; Durocryptodira; Testudinoidea; Emydidae; Trachemys
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 232,430 167
Nucleotide EST 833 833
Protein 519 194
Structure 1 1
Genome 1 1
Popset 71 71
GEO Datasets 1 -
PubMed Central 528 507
Gene 13 13
SRA Experiments 117 92
Protein Clusters 12 12
Identical Protein Groups 415 176
Bio Project 12 7
Bio Sample 98 58
Taxonomy 4 1

Genome Information

Go to NCBI genomic BLAST page for Trachemys scripta

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Trachemys scripta taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
3 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Trachemys scripta SCHOEPFF 1792 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0039103 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Trachemys scripta (Schoepff, 1792) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
search the REPTILE database taxonomy/phylogenetic TIGR Reptile Database
Trachemys scripta taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]