Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Moraceae)

Moraceae

Taxonomy ID: 3487 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid3487)
Scientific name: Moraceae Gaudich., 1835
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: family
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: mulberry family
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Rosales
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 253,118 -
Nucleotide EST 13,851 -
Nucleotide GSS 7 -
Protein 62,756 -
Structure 52 -
Genome 10 -
Popset 456 295
GEO Datasets 18 -
PubMed Central 4,497 1,514
Gene 35,578 -
SRA Experiments 646 27
Protein Clusters 71 -
Identical Protein Groups 45,199 -
Bio Project 81 1
Bio Sample 454 30
Assembly 4 -
Probe 263 -
PubChem BioAssay 4 -
Taxonomy 865 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneAPG IV (2016)
The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. 2016. An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification of the orders and families of flowering plants: APG IV. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 181: 1-20. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/boj.12385

Nota BeneAPG III (2009)
The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. 2009. An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 161(2): 105-121. The APG III system incorporates molecular data and phylogenetic methods and represents the most up-to-date classification of flowering plants.

Nota BeneStevens PF: Angiosperm Phylogeny Website
Stevens, P. F. (2001 onwards). Angiosperm Phylogeny Website. Version 12, July 2012 [and more or less continuously updated since].

Nota BeneFNA - Moraceae
Wunderlin RP. 1997. Moraceae Link. In Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Eds.) Flora of North America North of Mexico, Vol. 3: Magnoliophyta: Magnoliidae and Hamamelidae. New York and Oxford. On-line version.

Nota BeneFlora of China - Moraceae
Zhengyi Wu, Zhe-Kun Zhou & Michael G. Gilbert. Moraceae Link. In Wu, Z. Y., P. H. Raven & D. Y. Hong, eds. 2003. Flora of China. Vol. 5 (Ulmaceae through Basellaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. (on-line version)

Nota BeneHaston E et al. 2007
Haston E, Richardson JE, Stevens PF, Chase, MW and Harris DJ. 2007. A linear sequence of Angiosperm Phylogeny Group II families. Taxon 56 (1): 7-12.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Moraceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Moraceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Flowering Plant Gateway
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Moraceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Moraceae images MorphBank
NPPI images National Plant Photographic Index
Moraceae taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
Moraceae taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]