Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Musa acuminata subsp. errans)

Musa acuminata subsp. errans

Taxonomy ID: 344755 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid344755)
Scientific name: Musa acuminata subsp. errans (Blanco) R.V.Valmayor
NCBI BLAST® name: monocots
Rank: subspecies
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: agutay
common name: saging chongo
common name: saging maching
common name: saging na ligao
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Liliopsida; Petrosaviidae; commelinids; Zingiberales; Musaceae; Musa; Musa acuminata
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 31
Protein 17
Popset 16
Identical Protein Groups 17
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneMonocot Checklist (Oct 03, 2007)
Name verified on 3 October 2007 in: World Checklist of Monocotyledons (2004). The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Published on the Internet.

Nota BeneThe genus Musa
Constantine, David. 1999 owards. The genus Musa - an annotated list of species.

Ploetz RC et al. 2007
Ploetz RC, Kepler AK, Daniells J and Nelson SC. 2007. Banana and plantain -- an overview with emphasis on Pacific islalnd cultivars. Species Profiles for Pacific Island Agroforestry www.traditionaltree.org. Published on line February, 2007, ver. 1.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Musa acuminata subsp. errans (Blanco) R.V.Valmayor taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]