Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Rheum rhabarbarum)

Rheum rhabarbarum

Taxonomy ID: 3621 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid3621)
Scientific name: Rheum rhabarbarum L., 1753, non Rheum rhaponticum L.
Genbank common name: garden rhubarb
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Rheum × cultorum Thorsrud & Reisaeter, nom. nud., nom. nud. 1)
synonym: Rheum × hybridum Murray
synonym: Rheum × rhabarbarum
common name: rhubarb
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; Caryophyllales; Polygonaceae; Polygonoideae; Rumiceae; Rheum
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 16
Protein 19
Popset 1
PubMed Central 41
SRA Experiments -
Identical Protein Groups 19
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
PubChem BioAssay 1
Taxonomy 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Nota BeneGRIN (Apr 23, 2016)
Name accessed on 23 April 2016 in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.

Nota BeneFlora of China - Polygonaceae
Anjen Li, Bojian Bao, Alisa E. Grabovskaya-Borodina, Suk-pyo Hong, John McNeill, Sergei L. Mosyakin, Hideaki Ohba & Chong-wook Park. Polygonaceae A. L. Jussieu. In Wu, Z. Y., P. H. Raven & D. Y. Hong, eds. 2003. Flora of China. Vol. 5 (Ulmaceae through Basellaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. online version


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Rheum rhabarbarum taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Rheum rhabarbarum L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Rheum x cultorum Thorsrud & Reisaeter, nom. nud. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]