Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Sulfurimonas denitrificans DSM 1251)

Sulfurimonas denitrificans DSM 1251

Taxonomy ID: 326298 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid326298)
Scientific name: Sulfurimonas denitrificans DSM 1251
Inherited blast name: e-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Thiomicrospira denitrificans ATCC 33889
equivalent name: Sulfurimonas denitrificans str. DSM 1251
equivalent name: Sulfurimonas denitrificans strain DSM 1251
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Epsilonproteobacteria; Campylobacterales; Helicobacteraceae; Sulfurimonas
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 16
Protein 4,504
Structure 1
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 3
PubMed Central 5
Gene 2,165
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 2,281
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 2
Bio Systems 147
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentSievert SM et al. (2008)
Sievert, S.M., Scott, K.M., Klotz, M.G., Chain, P.S., Hauser, L.J., Hemp, J., Hugler, M., Land, M., Lapidus, A., Larimer, F.W., Lucas, S., Malfatti, S.A., Meyer, F., Paulsen, I.T., Ren, Q., Simon, J., and the USF Genomics Class: "Genome of the Epsilonproteobacterial chemolithoautotroph Sulfurimonas denitrificans." Appl. Environ. Microbiol. (2008) 74:1145-1156.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
27,650 27,650
Totals per type
27,650 27,650

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Sulfurimonas denitrificans meta-databases BacDive
Sulfurimonas denitrificansDSM 1251 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000412 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
637000326: Sulfurimonas denitrificans DSM 1251 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]