Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Hoolock)

Hoolock

Taxonomy ID: 325167 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid325167)
Scientific name: Hoolock Mootnick & Groves 2005
Inherited blast name: primates
Rank: genus
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Bunopithecus
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Simiiformes; Catarrhini; Hominoidea; Hylobatidae
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 140 -
Nucleotide GSS 1 -
Protein 321 -
Genome 4 -
Popset 56 56
GEO Datasets 13 -
PubMed Central 94 79
Gene 161 -
SRA Experiments 5 -
Identical Protein Groups 153 -
Bio Project 7 -
Bio Sample 6 -
Taxonomy 5 1

Comments and References:

Mootnick & Groves 2005
Alan Mootnick1 and Colin Groves 2005. A New Generic Name for the Hoolock
Gibbon (Hylobatidae). International Journal of Primatology, Vol. 26, No. 4, August 2005.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Hoolock taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Bunopithecus Matthew and Granger 1923 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
Hoolock (hoolock gibbon) taxonomy/phylogenetic Primate Fact Sheets
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]