Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy BioCollections
   
Taxonomy browser (Mollicutes)

Mollicutes

Taxonomy ID: 31969 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid31969)
current name
Mollicutes Edward and Freundt 1967
NCBI BLAST name: bacteria
Rank: class
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
heterotypic synonym
"Paramycetes" Sabin 1941, effective name 1)
heterotypic synonym
Mycoplasmas and walled relatives
blast name
mycoplasmas
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Tenericutes
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 82,240 -
Protein 661,125 3
Structure 84 -
Genome 240 -
Popset 1,335 167
Conserved Domains 129 20
GEO Datasets 577 -
PubMed Central 25,337 1,507
Gene 77,361 -
SRA Experiments 1,743 -
Protein Clusters 8,354 -
Identical Protein Groups 307,556 3
Bio Project 679 1
Bio Sample 3,460 -
Bio Systems 8,432 -
Assembly 799 -
Probe 1,038 -
PubChem BioAssay 204 -
Taxonomy 3,288 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Mollicutes
The class 'Mollicutes' Edward & Freundt 1967 was described to include bacteria that lacked a cell wall, and were enclosed only by a plasma membrane. The NCBI Taxonomy Database uses the term 'Mollicutes' as a phylogenetic designation, to include the walled relatives of the mycoplasmas (such as Clostridium innocuum).
Brown DR et al. (2007)
Brown, D.R., Whitcomb, R.F., and Bradbury, J.M. "Revised minimal standards for description of new species of the class Mollicutes (division Tenericutes)." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2007) 57:2703-2719.
Davis JJ et al. (2013)
Davis, J.J., Xia, F., Overbeek, R.A., and Olsen, G.J. "Genomes of the class Erysipelotrichia clarify the firmicute origin of the class Mollicutes." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2013) 63:2727-2741.
Edwards DG & Freundt EA (1967)
Edward, D.G., and Freundt, E.A. "Proposal for Mollicutes as name of the class established for the order Mycoplasmatales." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1967) 17:267-268. [No PubMed record available.]
Euzeby JP & Tindall BJ (2001)
Euzeby, J.P., and Tindall, B.J. "Nomenclatural type of orders: corrections necessary according to Rules 15 and 21a of the Bacteriological Code (1990 Revision), and designation of appropriate nomenclatural types of classes and subclasses. Request for an Opinion." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2001) 51:725-727.
Pollack JD et al. (1996b)
Pollack, J.D., Williams, M.V., Banzon, J., Jones, M.A., Harvey, L., and Tully, J.G. "Comparative metabolism of Mesoplasma, Entomoplasma, Mycoplasma, and Acholeplasma." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1996) 46:885-890.
Pollack JD et al. (1996)
Pollack, J.D., Banzon, J., Donelson, K., Tully, J.G., Davis, J.W. Jr, Hackett, K.J., Agbanyim, C., and Miles, R.J. "Reduction of benzyl viologen distinguishes genera of the class Mollicutes." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1996) 46:881-884.
Skerman VBD et al. (1980)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [No PubMed record available.]
Toth KF et al. (1994)
Toth, K.F., Harrison, N., and Sears, B.B. "Phylogenetic relationships among members of the class Mollicutes deduced from rps3 gene sequences." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1994) 44:119-124.
Weisburg WG et al. (1989b)
Weisburg, W.G., Tully, J.G., Rose, D.L., Petzel, J.P., Oyaizu, H., Yang, D., Mandelco, L., Sechrest, J., Lawrence, T.G., Van Etten, J., et al. "A phylogenetic analysis of the mycoplasmas: basis for their classification." J. Bacteriol. (1989) 171:6455-6467.
Wolf M et al. (2004)
Wolf, M., Muller, T., Dandekar, T., and Pollack, J.D. "Phylogeny of Firmicutes with special reference to Mycoplasma (Mollicutes) as inferred from phosphoglycerate kinase amino acid sequence data." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2004) 54:871-875. Published online 12 December 2003: DOI 10.1099/ijs.0.02868-0

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Mollicutes taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
5 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Mollicutes taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Mollicutes Edward & Freundt, 1967 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]