Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Simiiformes)

Simiiformes

Taxonomy ID: 314293 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid314293)
Scientific name: Simiiformes
Inherited blast name: primates
Rank: infraorder
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Anthropoidea
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 20,464,572 1
Nucleotide EST 9,504,209 -
Nucleotide GSS 2,669,498 -
Protein 2,806,201 -
Structure 40,614 -
Genome 121 -
Popset 26,248 8,097
SNP 2,550 -
Conserved Domains 68 7
GEO Datasets 1,551,891 -
UniGene 189,390 -
PubMed Central 61,593 207
Gene 1,064,487 -
HomoloGene 20,402 -
SRA Experiments 1,240,293 -
GEO Profiles 62,540,425 -
Protein Clusters 13 -
Identical Protein Groups 1,627,718 -
Bio Project 46,555 -
Bio Sample 4,054,047 -
Bio Systems 8,517 -
Assembly 413 -
dbVar 5,227,847 -
Clone DB 22,070,347 -
Genetic Testing Registry 55,613 -
Probe 27,448,194 -
PubChem BioAssay 372,786 176
Taxonomy 651 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Simiiformes taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
SIMIIFORMES Haeckel 1866 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]