Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Hylarana)

Hylarana

Taxonomy ID: 1008893 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1008893)
Scientific name: Hylarana Tschudi, 1838
Inherited blast name: frogs & toads
Rank: genus
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Chalcorana
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amphibia; Batrachia; Anura; Neobatrachia; Ranoidea; Ranidae
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 1,170 -
Protein 758 -
Popset 72 64
PubMed Central 51 50
Gene 37 -
SRA Experiments 2 -
Identical Protein Groups 374 -
Bio Project 2 -
Bio Sample 2 -
Taxonomy 57 1

Comments and References:

Rana
This database follows Frost (Amphibian Species of the World database) and Dubois, 1992 (Bull. Mens. Soc. Linn. Lyon, 61: 305-352) for the systematics of the genus Rana and its subgenera. Frost commented that the systematics of Rana is complex and authorshave noted problems in the diagnoses of Dubois' subgenera. The system presented here is provisional, pending a comprehensive study of the phylogenetics of the ranines.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Hylarana taxonomy/phylogenetic AmphibiaWeb
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Hylarana taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]