Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Thermus thermophilus HB8)

Thermus thermophilus HB8

Taxonomy ID: 300852 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid300852)
Scientific name: Thermus thermophilus HB8
Inherited blast name: bacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Thermus thermophilus ATCC 27634
equivalent name: Thermus thermophilus str. HB8
equivalent name: Thermus thermophilus strain HB8
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Deinococcus-Thermus; Deinococci; Thermales; Thermaceae; Thermus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 908
Nucleotide GSS 2
Protein 18,345
Structure 925
Genome 1
Popset 1
Conserved Domains 3
GEO Datasets 672
PubMed Central 116
Gene 2,392
SRA Experiments 2
Identical Protein Groups 2,961
Bio Project 72
Bio Sample 5
Bio Systems 168
Assembly 1
PubChem BioAssay 8
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Masui R et al. (unpublished_2004)
Masui, R., Kurokawa, K., Nakagawa, N., Tokunaga, F., Koyama, Y., Shibata, T., Oshima, T., Yokoyama, S., Yasunaga, T., and Kuramitsu, S. "Complete genome sequence of Thermus thermophilus HB8." Unpublished (as of 12 November 2004)


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Thermus thermophilus meta-databases BacDive
Thermus thermophilusHB8 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000523 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
637000323: Thermus thermophilus HB8 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]