Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Cucurbita pepo var. ovifera)

Cucurbita pepo var. ovifera

Taxonomy ID: 300795 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid300795)
Scientific name: Cucurbita pepo var. ovifera (L.) Harz
homotypic synonym: Cucurbita pepo subsp. ovifera var. ovifera
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: varietas
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Cucurbita ovifera L.
synonym: Cucurbita pepo L. subsp. ovifera (L.) D.S.Decker var. ovifera (L.) Harz
common name: acorn squash
common name: ornamental gourd
common name: pattypan squash
common name: summer crookneck squash
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Cucurbitales; Cucurbitaceae; Cucurbiteae; Cucurbita; Cucurbita pepo; Cucurbita pepo subsp. ovifera
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 89
Popset 46
SRA Experiments 9
Bio Sample 8
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneGRIN (Oct 17, 2016)
Name accessed on 17 October 2016 in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.

Reference to PubMed documentSanjur OI et al. 2002
Sanjur OI, Piperno DR, Andres TC and Wessel-Beaver L. 2002. Phylogenetic relationships among domesticated and wild species of Cucurbita (Cucurbitaceae) inferred from a mitochondrial gene: Implications for crop plant evolution and areas of origin. Proceedings of the National Academy of Science 99(1): 535-540.

Decker-Walters D et al. 2002
Decker-Walters D,Staub JE, Chung S-M, Nakata E and Quemada H. 2002. Diversity in free-living populations of Cucurbita pepo (Cucurbitaceae) as assessed by random amplified polymorphic DNA. Syst. Botany 27(1): 19-28.

Decker-Walters DS et al. 1993
Decker-Walters DS, Walters TW, Cowan CW and Smith BD. 1993. Journal of Ethnobiology 13: 55-72.

Decker DS 1988
Decker DS. 1988. Origin(s), evolution, and systematics of Cucurbita pepo (Cucurbitaceae). Economic Botany 42:4-15.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Cucurbita pepo var. ovifera (L.) Alef. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Cucurbita pepo var. ovifera (L.) Alef. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Cucurbita pepo var. ovifera taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Cucurbita pepo var. ovifera (L.) Harz taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]