Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Dioscorea cayennensis)

Dioscorea cayennensis

Taxonomy ID: 29710 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid29710)
Scientific name: Dioscorea cayennensis
Inherited blast name: monocots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Dioscorea cayenensis Lam., 1789, non Jum., 1922
common name: Lagos yam
common name: twelve-months yam
common name: yellow Guinea yam
common name: yellow yam
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Liliopsida; Petrosaviidae; Dioscoreales; Dioscoreaceae; Dioscorea
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 179
Protein 185
Popset 4
PubMed Central 28
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 92
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneMonocot Checklist (Feb 21, 2014)
Name accessed on 21 February 2014 in: World Checklist of Monocotyledons (2004). The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Published on the Internet.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Dioscorea cayenensis Lam. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Dioscorea cayenensis taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Dioscorea cayenensis taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Dioscorea cayenensis Lam. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Dioscorea cayenensis taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]