Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Euryarchaeota)

Euryarchaeota

Taxonomy ID: 28890 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid28890)
Scientific name: Euryarchaeota Garrity and Holt 2002
synonym: "Euryarchaeota" Woese et al. 1990 1)
Inherited blast name: archaea
Rank: phylum
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Methanobacteraeota Oren et al. 2015
blast name: euryarchaeotes
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Archaea
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 238,960 -
Nucleotide EST 577 -
Nucleotide GSS 4,603 -
Protein 3,289,909 -
Structure 3,527 -
Genome 1,025 -
Popset 1,262 705
Conserved Domains 902 662
GEO Datasets 3,860 -
PubMed Central 20,765 2,704
Gene 583,371 -
SRA Experiments 2,146 6
GEO Profiles 9,216 -
Protein Clusters 39,104 -
Bio Project 1,070 1
Bio Sample 3,773 4
Bio Systems 22,202 -
Assembly 1,992 -
Probe 149 -
PubChem BioAssay 80 -
Taxonomy 8,274 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Bacteriological Code and rank "Phylum"
The International Code of Nomenclature of Bacteria (1990 Revision) does not recognize any rank higher than Class (Rule 5b) and the names of phyla are not to be regarded as having been validly published even though they may have been published in a validation or notification list, or in the Approved List of Bacterial Names.

Reference to PubMed documentCavalier-Smith T (2002)
Cavalier-Smith, T. "The neomuran origin of archaebacteria, the negibacterial root of the universal tree and bacterial megaclassification." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2002) 52:7-76.

Garrity GM & Holt JG (2001c)
Garrity, G.M., and Holt, J.G. "Phylum AII. Euryarchaeota phy. nov." In: Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, 2nd ed., vol. 1 (The Archaea and the deeply branching and phototrophic Bacteria) (D.R. Boone and R.W. Castenholz, eds.), Springer-Verlag, New York (2001). p. 211. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentOren A et al. (2015)
Oren, A., da Costa, M.S., Garrity, G.M., Rainey, F.A., Rossello-Mora, R., Schink, B., Sutcliffe, I., Trujillo, M.E., and Whitman, W.B. "Proposal to include the rank of phylum in the International Code of Nomenclature of Prokaryotes." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2015) 65:4284-4287.

Reference to PubMed documentWoese CR et al. (1990)
Woese, C.R., Kandler, O., and Wheelis, M.L. "Towards a natural system of organisms: proposal for the domains Archaea, Bacteria, and Eucarya." Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA (1990) 87:4576-4579.

Reference to PubMed documentVALIDATION LIST No. 85 (2002)
VALIDATION LIST No. 85. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2002) 52:685-690. [No abstract available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Euryarchaeota taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
14 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Euryarchaeota taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Euryarchaeota sp. (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
ToL taxonomy/phylogenetic Tree of Life
Euryarchaeota taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Euryarchaeota taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]