Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Haptophyceae)

Haptophyceae

Taxonomy ID: 2830 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid2830)
Scientific name: Haptophyceae
Inherited blast name: eukaryotes
Rank: class
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Haptophyta
synonym: Prymnesiophyceae
synonym: Prymnesiophyta
common name: coccolithophorids
common name: prymnesiophytes
in-part: Chromophyta
in-part: algae
blast name: haptophytes
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 110,801 2
Nucleotide EST 187,416 -
Nucleotide GSS 68,819 -
Protein 97,491 -
Genome 6 -
Popset 134 92
GEO Datasets 14 -
PubMed Central 8,543 561
Gene 39,381 -
SRA Experiments 304 5
Protein Clusters 97 -
Identical Protein Groups 54,047 -
Bio Project 48 1
Bio Sample 609 15
Bio Systems 171 -
Assembly 3 -
Probe 4 -
PubChem BioAssay 2 -
Taxonomy 668 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Prymnesiophyceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
6 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Index Nominum Algarum
Prymnesiophyceae Hibberd, 1976 taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Haptophyceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Prymnesiophyta taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]