Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Legionella pneumophila subsp. pneumophila str. Philadelphia 1)

Legionella pneumophila subsp. pneumophila str. Philadelphia 1

Taxonomy ID: 272624 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid272624)
Scientific name: Legionella pneumophila subsp. pneumophila str. Philadelphia 1
equivalent: Legionella pneumophila subsp. pneumophila 'Philadelphia 1'
equivalent: Legionella pneumophila subsp. pneumophila strain Philadelphia 1
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Legionella pneumophila subsp. pneumophila str. Philadelphia-1
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Legionellales; Legionellaceae; Legionella; Legionella pneumophila; Legionella pneumophila subsp. pneumophila
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 341 335
Protein 9,832 9,828
Structure 154 154
Genome 1 1
Conserved Domains 3 3
GEO Datasets 156 156
Gene 6,007 6,007
SRA Experiments 22 22
Identical Protein Groups 3,194 3,194
Bio Project 12 10
Bio Sample 25 23
Bio Systems 176 176
Assembly 3 1
PubChem BioAssay 2 2
Taxonomy 4 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentChien M et al. (2004)
Chien, M., Morozova, I., Shi, S., Sheng, H., Chen, J., Gomez, S.M., Asamani, G., Hill, K., Nuara, J., Feder, M., Rineer, J., Greenberg, J.J., Steshenko, V., Park, S.H., Zhao, B., Teplitskaya, E., Edwards, J.R., Pampou, S., Georghiou, A., Chou, I.C., Iannuccilli, W., Ulz, M.E., Kim, D.H., Geringer-Sameth, A., Goldsberry, C., Morozov, P., Fischer, S.G., Segal, G., Qu, X., Rzhetsky, A, Zhang, P, Cayanis, E., De Jong, P.J., Ju, J., Kalachikov, S., Shuman, H.A., and Russo, J.J. "The genomic sequence of the accidental pathogen Legionella pneumophila." Science (2004) 305:1966-1968.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Legionella pneumophila subsp. pneumophila meta-databases BacDive
2 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
637000148: Legionella pneumophila pneumophila Philadelphia-1 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]