Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris SK11)

Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris SK11

Taxonomy ID: 272622 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid272622)
Scientific name: Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris SK11
Inherited blast name: firmicutes
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Lactobacillus cremoris SK11
equivalent name: Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris str. SK11
equivalent name: Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris strain SK11
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Firmicutes; Bacilli; Lactobacillales; Streptococcaceae; Lactococcus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 44
Protein 5,159
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 34
Gene 2,743
Identical Protein Groups 2,733
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 160
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentMakarova K et al. (2006)
Makarova, K., Slesarev, A., Wolf, Y., Sorokin, A., Mirkin, B., Koonin, E., Pavlov, A., Pavlova, N., Karamychev, V., Polouchine, N., Shakhova, V., Grigoriev, I., Lou, Y., Rohksar, D., Lucas, S., Huang, K., Goodstein, D.M., Hawkins, T., Plengvidhya, V., Welker, D., Hughes, J., Goh, Y., Benson, A., Baldwin, K., Lee, J.H., Diaz-Muniz, I., Dosti, B., Smeianov, V., Wechter, W., Barabote, R., Lorca, G., Altermann, E., Barrangou, R., Ganesan, B., Xie, Y., Rawsthorne, H., Tamir, D., Parker, C., Breidt, F., Broadbent, J., Hutkins, R., O'sullivan, D., Steele, J., Unlu, G., Saier, M., Klaenhammer, T., Richardson, P., Kozyavkin, S., Weimer, B., and Mills, D. "Comparative genomics of the lactic acid bacteria." Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA (2006) 103:15611-15616.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
38,095 38,095
Totals per type
38,095 38,095

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris meta-databases BacDive
Lactococcus lactisSK11 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000270 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
639633031: Lactococcus lactis cremoris SK11 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]