Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Gluconacetobacter diazotrophicus PA1 5)

Gluconacetobacter diazotrophicus PA1 5

Taxonomy ID: 272568 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid272568)
Scientific name: Gluconacetobacter diazotrophicus PA1 5
Inherited blast name: a-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Gluconacetobacter diazotrophicus 'Dobereiner PA1 5'
synonym: Gluconacetobacter diazotrophicus ATCC 49037
synonym: Gluconacetobacter diazotrophicus BR 11281
synonym: Gluconacetobacter diazotrophicus CCUG 37298
synonym: Gluconacetobacter diazotrophicus CIP 103539
synonym: Gluconacetobacter diazotrophicus DSM 5601
synonym: Gluconacetobacter diazotrophicus LMG 7603
synonym: Gluconacetobacter diazotrophicus NCCB 89154
equivalent name: Gluconacetobacter diazotrophicus str. PA1 5
equivalent name: Gluconacetobacter diazotrophicus strain PA1 5
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Alphaproteobacteria; Rhodospirillales; Acetobacteraceae; Gluconacetobacter
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 106
Protein 12,669
Structure 3
Genome 1
Gene 7,651
Identical Protein Groups 6,755
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 2
Bio Systems 394
Assembly 2
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentBertalan M et al. (2009)
Bertalan, M., Albano, R., Padua, V., Rouws, L., Rojas, C., Hemerly, A., Teixeira, K., Schwab, S., Araujo, J., Oliveira, A., Franca, L., Magalhaes, V., Alqueres, S., Cardoso, A., Almeida, W., Loureiro, M.M., Nogueira, E., Cidade, D., Oliveira, D., Simao, T., Macedo, J., Valadao, A., Dreschsel, M., Freitas, F., Vidal, M., Guedes, H., Rodrigues, E., Meneses, C., Brioso, P., Pozzer, L., Figueiredo, D., Montano, H., Junior, J., Filho, G., Flores, V., Ferreira, B., Branco, A., Gonzalez, P., Guillobel, H., Lemos, M., Seibel, L., Macedo, J., Alves-Ferreira, M., Sachetto-Martins, G., Coelho, A., Santos, E., Amaral, G., Neves, A., Pacheco, A.B., Carvalho, D., Lery, L, Bisch, P., Rossle, S.C., Urmenyi, T., Kruger, W.V., Martins, O., Baldani, J.I., and Ferreira, P.C. "Complete genome sequence of the sugarcane nitrogen-fixing endophyte Gluconacetobacter diazotrophicus PAL5." BMC Genomics (2009) 10:450.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
46,603 46,603
Totals per type
46,603 46,603

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Gluconacetobacter diazotrophicus meta-databases BacDive
Gluconacetobacter diazotrophicusPAl 5; ATCC 49037 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0001491 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
2 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]