Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Plantago)

Plantago

Taxonomy ID: 26867 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid26867)
Scientific name: Plantago L.
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: genus
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: ribworts
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; asterids; lamiids; Lamiales; Plantaginaceae; Plantagineae
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 2,766 -
Nucleotide EST 3 -
Protein 1,893 -
Structure 5 -
Genome 2 -
Popset 132 129
PubMed Central 1,832 1,832
Gene 277 -
SRA Experiments 112 18
Identical Protein Groups 925 -
Bio Project 18 1
Bio Sample 139 15
PubChem BioAssay 2 -
Taxonomy 145 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneFlora of China - Plantaginaceae
Hongbin Cui, Zhenyu Li, Lai Wei & Ronald K. Hoggard. Plantaginaceae. In Wu, Z. Y., P. H. Raven & D. Y. Hong, eds. 2011. Flora of China. Vol. 19 (Cucurbitaceae through Valerianaceae, with Annonaceae and Berberidaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. Online version.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Plantago taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Plantago taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Plantago taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
search ING taxonomy/phylogenetic Index Nominum Genericorum
Plantago L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Plantago taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Plantago taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Plantago taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Plantago L. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Plantago taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Plantago taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]