Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Bacillus anthracis str. 'Ames Ancestor')

Bacillus anthracis str. 'Ames Ancestor'

Taxonomy ID: 261594 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid261594)
Scientific name: Bacillus anthracis str. 'Ames Ancestor'
Inherited blast name: firmicutes
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Bacillus anthracis str. Ames 0581
equivalent name: Bacillus anthracis Ames "Ancestor"
equivalent name: Bacillus anthracis str. Ames Ancestor
equivalent name: Bacillus anthracis strain 'Ames Ancestor'
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Firmicutes; Bacilli; Bacillales; Bacillaceae; Bacillus; Bacillus cereus group
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 48
Protein 11,640
Structure 40
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 2
Gene 6,704
SRA Experiments 4
Identical Protein Groups 6,398
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 2
Bio Systems 227
Assembly 1
Probe 2
PubChem BioAssay 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentRavel J et al. (2009)
Ravel, J., Jiang, L., Stanley, S.T., Wilson, M.R., Decker, R.S., Read, T.D., Worhsam, P., Keim, P.S., Salzberg, S.L., Fraser-Liggett, C.M., Rasko, D.A. "The complete genome sequence of Bacillus anthracis Ames 'Ancestor'." J. Bacteriol. (2009) 191:445-446.


Genome Information

See the TRACE Assembly
   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
PRIMERWALK TRANSPOSON WGS ALL
JCVI - J. Craig Venter Institute
1,522 264 21 1,807
TIGR - The Institute for Genome Research
1,110 - 98,462 99,572
Totals per type
2,632 264 98,483 101,379

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Bacillus anthracisAmes Ancestor organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000575 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
637000013: Bacillus anthracis Ames Ancestor A2084 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]