Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Araucariaceae)

Araucariaceae

Taxonomy ID: 25664 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid25664)
Scientific name: Araucariaceae Henkel & W.Hochst., 1865
Inherited blast name: seed plants
Rank: family
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: Norfolk island pine family
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Acrogymnospermae; Pinidae; Araucariales
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 106,309 -
Nucleotide EST 10 -
Protein 15,238 -
Genome 3 -
Popset 122 96
GEO Datasets 10 -
PubMed Central 636 182
Gene 490 -
SRA Experiments 42 -
Identical Protein Groups 10,903 -
Bio Project 14 -
Bio Sample 42 -
Taxonomy 50 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneGymnosperm Database
Name verified on date of entry into taxonomy database in: Earle, CJ. 2004 onward. The Gymnosperm Database. (on-line)

Christenhusz MJM et al. 2011a
Christenhusz MJM, Reveal JL, Farjon A, Gardner MF, Mill RR, and Chase MW. 2011. A new classification and linear sequence of extant gymnosperms. Phytotaxa 19:55-70.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Araucariaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Araucariaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
NPPI images National Plant Photographic Index
Araucariaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Araucariaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]