Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Mycolicibacterium smegmatis MC2 155)

Mycolicibacterium smegmatis MC2 155

Taxonomy ID: 246196 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid246196)
Scientific name: Mycolicibacterium smegmatis MC2 155
Inherited blast name: high GC Gram+
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Mycobacterium smegmatis MC2 155
equivalent name: Mycobacterium smegmatis 'MC2 155'
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Actinobacteria; Actinobacteria; Corynebacteriales; Mycobacteriaceae; Mycolicibacterium; Mycolicibacterium smegmatis
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 263
Nucleotide EST 30
Protein 35,486
Structure 275
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 210
PubMed Central 4
Gene 13,681
SRA Experiments 209
Bio Project 30
Bio Sample 289
Bio Systems 703
Assembly 3
Probe 12
PubChem BioAssay 291
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Mycobacterium smegmatis meta-databases BacDive
2 records from this provider organism-specific BioCyc
2 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
4 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]