Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Methanocaldococcus jannaschii DSM 2661)

Methanocaldococcus jannaschii DSM 2661

Taxonomy ID: 243232 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid243232)
Scientific name: Methanocaldococcus jannaschii DSM 2661
Inherited blast name: euryarchaeotes
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Methanococcus jannaschii DSM 2661
equivalent name: Methanocaldococcus jannaschii str. DSM 2661
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Archaea; Euryarchaeota; Methanomada group; Methanococci; Methanococcales; Methanocaldococcaceae; Methanocaldococcus; Methanocaldococcus jannaschii
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 27
Protein 5,735
Structure 141
Genome 1
Popset 1
GEO Datasets 3
PubMed Central 21
Gene 1,948
SRA Experiments 28
Bio Project 6
Bio Sample 5
Bio Systems 116
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Methanocaldococcus jannaschii meta-databases BacDive
Methanocaldococcus jannaschii DSM 2661 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000789 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
638154505: Methanocaldococcus jannaschii DSM 2661 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]