Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Candidatus Solibacter usitatus Ellin6076)

Candidatus Solibacter usitatus Ellin6076

Taxonomy ID: 234267 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid234267)
Scientific name: Candidatus Solibacter usitatus Ellin6076
Inherited blast name: bacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Acidobacteriaceae bacterium Ellin6076
synonym: Acidobacterium sp. Ellin6076
synonym: Solibacter usitatus Ellin6076
synonym: bacterium Ellin6076
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Acidobacteria; Solibacteres; Solibacterales; Solibacteraceae; Candidatus Solibacter; Candidatus Solibacter usitatus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 99
Protein 16,096
Structure 1
Genome 1
Popset 1
PubMed Central 23
Gene 8,003
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 182
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentChallacombe JF et al. (2011)
Challacombe, J.F., Eichorst, S.A., Hauser, L., Land, M., Xie, G., and Kuske, C.R. "Biological consequences of ancient gene acquisition and duplication in the large genome of Candidatus Solibacter usitatus Ellin6076." PLoS One (2011) 6:e24882.

Reference to PubMed documentChallacombe J & Kuske C (2012)
Challacombe, J., and Kuske, C. "Mobile genetic elements in the bacterial phylum Acidobacteria." Mob. Genet. Elements. (2012) 2:179-183.

Reference to PubMed documentWard NL et al. (2009)
Ward, N.L., Challacombe, J.F., Janssen, P.H., Henrissat, B., Coutinho, P.M., Wu, M., Xie, G., Haft, D.H., Sait, M., Badger, J., Barabote, R.D., Bradley, B., Brettin, T.S., Brinkac, L.M., Bruce, D., Creasy, T., Daugherty, S.C., Davidsen, T.M., Deboy, R.T., Detter, J.C., Dodson, R.J., Durkin, A.S., Ganapathy, A., Gwinn-Giglio, M., Han, C.S., Khouri, H., Kiss, H., Kothari, S.P., Madupu, R., Nelson, K., Nelson, W.C., Paulsen, I., Penn, K., Ren, Q., Rosovitz, M.J., Selengut, J.D., Shrivastava, S., Sullivan, S.A., Tapia, R., Thompson, L.S., Watkins, K.L., Yang, Q., Yu, C., Zafar, N., Zhou, L., and Kuske, C.R. "Three genomes from the phylum Acidobacteria provide insight into their lifestyles in soils." Appl. Environ. Microbiol. (2009) 75:2046-2056.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Candidatus Solibacter usitatus Ellin6076 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000276 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
639633060: Candidatus Solibacter usitatus Ellin6076 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]