Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Misodendraceae)

Misodendraceae

Taxonomy ID: 232389 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid232389)
Scientific name: Misodendraceae J.Agardh, 1858
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: family
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Myzodendraceae
common name: feathery mistletoe family
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; Santalales
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 31 -
Protein 13 -
Popset 6 6
PubMed Central 9 7
Identical Protein Groups 13 -
Taxonomy 9 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneAPG IV (2016)
The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. 2016. An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification of the orders and families of flowering plants: APG IV. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 181: 1-20. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/boj.12385

Nota BeneAPG III (2009)
The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. 2009. An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 161(2): 105-121. The APG III system incorporates molecular data and phylogenetic methods and represents the most up-to-date classification of flowering plants.

Nota BeneStevens PF: Angiosperm Phylogeny Website
Stevens, P. F. (2001 onwards). Angiosperm Phylogeny Website. Version 12, July 2012 [and more or less continuously updated since].

Nota BeneNickrent DL et al. 2010
Nickrent DL, Malecoy V, Vidal-Russell R and Der JP. 2010. A revised classification of Santalales. Taxon 59(2): 538-558.

Vidal-Russell R & Nickrent DL 2007
Vidal-Russell R and Nickrent DL. 2007. A molecular phylogeny of the feathery mistletoe Misodendrum. Systematic Botany 32(3): 560-568. doi: 10.1600/036364407782250643

Nota BeneHaston E et al. 2007
Haston E, Richardson JE, Stevens PF, Chase, MW and Harris DJ. 2007. A linear sequence of Angiosperm Phylogeny Group II families. Taxon 56 (1): 7-12.

Nota BeneNickrent DL 1998 on
Nickrent DL. 1998-2004. The Parasitic Plant Connection.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Misodendraceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Flowering Plant Gateway
Misodendraceae J. Agardh taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Misodendraceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Misodendraceae taxonomy/phylogenetic The Parasitic Plant Connection
Misodendraceae taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]