Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Potentilla)

Potentilla

Taxonomy ID: 23204 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid23204)
Scientific name: Potentilla
current: Potentilla
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: genus
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Argentina
 
current: Argentina
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Rosales; Rosaceae; Rosoideae; Potentilleae; Potentilleae unplaced
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 2,942 -
Nucleotide EST 1 -
Protein 1,976 -
Structure 1 -
Popset 89 88
PubMed Central 734 677
SRA Experiments 68 8
Identical Protein Groups 688 -
Bio Project 7 1
Bio Sample 21 8
Probe 1 -
Taxonomy 362 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneThe Plant List - Potentilla

Nota BeneFlora of China - Rosaceae
Cuizhi Gu, Chaoluan Li, Lingdi Lu, Shunyuan Jiang, Crinan Alexander, Bruce Bartholomew, Anthony R. Brach, David E. Boufford, Hiroshi Ikeda, Hideaki Ohba, Kenneth R. Robertson & Steven A. Spongberg. In Wu, Z. Y., P. H. Raven & D. Y. Hong, eds. 2003. Flora of China. Vol. 9 (Pittosporaceae through Connaraceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis.

Nota BeneFNA - Potentilla
Ertter B, Elven R, Reveal JL and Murray DF. 2014. Potentilla Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 495. 1753; Gen. Pl. ed. 5, 219. 1754. In Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Eds.) Flora of North America North of Mexico, Vol. 9: Crossosomataceae, Picramniaceae, Rosaceae, Staphyleaceae. New York and Oxford. On-line version.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Potentilla taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Potentilla taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Argentina taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
search ING taxonomy/phylogenetic Index Nominum Genericorum
3 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Potentilla taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Potentilla taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Potentilla L. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Potentilla taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]