Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Citrus x tangelo)

Citrus x tangelo

Taxonomy ID: 229630 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid229630)
Scientific name: Citrus × tangelo J.W.Ingram & H.E.Moore
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Citrus aurantium Tangelo Group
synonym: Citrus paradisi × Citrus reticulata
synonym: Citrus reticulata × Citrus paradisi
common name: tangelo
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; malvids; Sapindales; Rutaceae; Aurantioideae; Citrus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 4
Popset 2
GEO Datasets 5
SRA Experiments 18
Bio Project 1
Bio Sample 18
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneGRIN (Apr 04, 2014)
Name accessed on 4 April 2014 in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]