Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Paramecium quadecaurelia)

Paramecium quadecaurelia

Taxonomy ID: 224956 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid224956)
Scientific name: Paramecium quadecaurelia
Inherited blast name: ciliates
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 6 (Ciliate Nuclear; Dasycladacean Nuclear; Hexamita Nuclear)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 4 (Mold Mitochondrial; Protozoan Mitochondrial; Coelenterate Mitochondrial; Mycoplasma; Spiroplasma)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Paramecium aurelia syngen 14
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Alveolata; Ciliophora; Intramacronucleata; Oligohymenophorea; Peniculida; Parameciidae; Paramecium
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 56
Protein 29
Popset 27
PubMed Central 1
Identical Protein Groups 21
Taxonomy 1
Taxonomy 1

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]