Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Staphylococcus virus K)

Staphylococcus virus K

Taxonomy ID: 221915 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid221915)
Scientific name: Staphylococcus virus K
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Host: bacteria
Other names:
synonym: Bacteriophage K
synonym: Staphylococcus aureus phage K
synonym: Staphylococcus phage K
Lineage( full )
Viruses; dsDNA viruses, no RNA stage; Caudovirales; Myoviridae; Spounavirinae; Kayvirus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 8
Protein 594
Structure 3
Genome 1
PubMed Central 18
Gene 353
Protein Clusters 44
Identical Protein Groups 216
Bio Project 1
Bio Sample 1
Assembly 2
Taxonomy 1

ICTV homepage

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
638276867: Staphylococcus virus K organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Staphylococcus virus K taxonomy/phylogenetic International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]