Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Mentha)

Mentha

Taxonomy ID: 21819 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid21819)
Scientific name: Mentha L.
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: genus
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: mints
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; asterids; lamiids; Lamiales; Lamiaceae; Nepetoideae; Mentheae
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 1,503 -
Nucleotide EST 1,706 -
Nucleotide GSS 279 -
Protein 1,008 -
Structure 14 -
Genome 2 -
Popset 254 243
PubMed Central 1,907 1,906
Gene 268 -
SRA Experiments 66 -
Identical Protein Groups 485 -
Bio Project 16 1
Bio Sample 77 -
Assembly 1 -
Taxonomy 43 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneLamiales (2016)
A Synoptical Classification of the Lamiales. Version 2.6.2 Updated: 12 April, 2016. Compiled by Richard Olmstead, with the help of: D. Albach, P. Beardsley, D. Bedigian, B. Bremer, P. Cantino, J. Chau, J. L. Clark, B. Drew, P. Garnock-Jones, S. Grose (Heydler), R. Harley, H.D. Ihlenfeldt, B. Li, L. Lohmann, S. Mathews, L. McDade, K. Mueller, E. Norman, N. O'Leary, B. Oxelman, J. Reveal, R. Scotland, J. Smith, D. Tank, E. Tripp, S. Wagstaff, E. Wallander, A. Weber, A. Wolfe, A. Wortley, N. Young, M. Zjhra, and many others. (This is a working document)

Nota BeneFlora of China - Lamiaceae
Li X-W and Hedge IC. Lamiaceae Lindley. 1994. In Wu, Z. Y. & P. H. Raven, eds. Flora of China. Vol. 17 (Verbenaceae through Solanaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. Online at Flora of China: www.efloras.org

Nota BeneEuro+Med Plantbase
Name verified on date of entry into database in: The Euro+Med Plantbase - the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity. W. Greuter (Ed.) Botanic Garden and Botanical Museum Berlin-Dahlem.

Nota BeneWCSP (Feb 18, 2012)
World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. Facilitated by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Published on the Internet; http://wcsp.science.kew.org . Retrieved 18 February 2012

Tucker AO & Naczi RFC 2007
Tucker AO and Naczi RFC. 2007. Mentha: an overview of its classification and relationships (Gen Mentha) 17. CRC Press.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Mentha taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Mentha taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Mentha taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
search ING taxonomy/phylogenetic Index Nominum Genericorum
Mentha L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Mentha taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Mentha taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Mentha taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Mentha L. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Mentha taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]