Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Shewanella oneidensis MR-1)

Shewanella oneidensis MR-1

Taxonomy ID: 211586 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid211586)
Scientific name: Shewanella oneidensis MR-1
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Shewanella oneidensis ATCC 700550
synonym: Shewanella sp. MR-1
equivalent name: Shewanella oneidensis str. MR-1
equivalent name: Shewanella oneidensis strain MR-1
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Alteromonadales; Shewanellaceae; Shewanella; Shewanella oneidensis
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 506
Protein 13,852
Structure 96
Genome 1
Popset 2
GEO Datasets 399
Gene 4,871
SRA Experiments 68
Bio Project 52
Bio Sample 48
Bio Systems 219
Assembly 2
Probe 215
PubChem BioAssay 2
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
SHOTGUN ALL
TIGR - The Institute for Genome Research
56,738 56,738
Totals per type
56,738 56,738

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Shewanella oneidensis meta-databases BacDive
Shewanella oneidensis MR-1 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000671 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
637000258: Shewanella oneidensis MR-1 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]