Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Trichodesmium erythraeum IMS101)

Trichodesmium erythraeum IMS101

Taxonomy ID: 203124 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid203124)
Scientific name: Trichodesmium erythraeum IMS101
Inherited blast name: cyanobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Trichodesmium sp. IMS101
equivalent name: Trichodesmium erythraeum str. IMS101
equivalent name: Trichodesmium erythraeum strain IMS101
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Cyanobacteria/Melainabacteria group; Cyanobacteria; Oscillatoriophycideae; Oscillatoriales; Microcoleaceae; Trichodesmium; Trichodesmium erythraeum
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 418
Protein 9,667
Structure 2
Genome 1
Popset 4
GEO Datasets 64
PubMed Central 22
Gene 5,127
SRA Experiments 45
Bio Project 9
Bio Sample 47
Bio Systems 182
Assembly 1
Probe 23
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentWalworth N et al. (2015)
Walworth, N., Pfreundt, U., Nelson, W.C., Mincer, T., Heidelberg, J.F., Fu, F., Waterbury, J.B., Glavina Del Rio, T., Goodwin, L., Kyrpides, N.C., Land, M.L., Woyke, T., Hutchins, D.A., Hess, W.R., and Webb, E.A. "Trichodesmium genome maintains abundant, widespread noncoding DNA in situ, despite oligotrophic lifestyle." Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA (2015) 112:4251-4256.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
138,947 138,947
Totals per type
138,947 138,947

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Trichodesmium erythraeum IMS101 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000330 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
2 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]