Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Chloroflexi)

Chloroflexi

Taxonomy ID: 200795 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid200795)
Scientific name: Chloroflexi Garrity and Holt 2001 emend. Hugenholtz and Stackebrandt 2004
includes: Thermomicrobia Garrity and Holt 2002
Inherited blast name: bacteria
Rank: phylum
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Chloroflexota
synonym: Thermomicrobiota
synonym: Chloroflexaeota Oren et al. 2015
synonym: Thermomicrobaeota Oren et al. 2015
common name: green non-sulfur bacteria
common name: green nonsulfur bacteria
blast name: GNS bacteria
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 140,100 -
Nucleotide GSS 42 -
Protein 1,067,948 -
Structure 63 -
Genome 436 -
Popset 848 802
Conserved Domains 32 2
GEO Datasets 258 -
PubMed Central 4,676 3,240
Gene 56,326 -
SRA Experiments 474 -
Protein Clusters 11,947 -
Identical Protein Groups 1,217,121 -
Bio Project 216 -
Bio Sample 1,231 -
Bio Systems 3,658 -
Assembly 981 -
Probe 6 2
Taxonomy 1,382 1

Comments and References:

Bacteriological Code and rank "Phylum"
The International Code of Nomenclature of Bacteria (1990 Revision) does not recognize any rank higher than Class (Rule 5b) and the names of phyla are not to be regarded as having been validly published even though they may have been published in a validation or notification list, or in the Approved List of Bacterial Names.

Garrity GM & Holt JG (2001l)
Garrity, G.M., and Holt, J.G. "Phylum BVI. Chloroflexi phy. nov." In: Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, 2nd ed., vol. 1 (The Archaea and the deeply branching and phototrophic Bacteria) (D.R. Boone and R.W. Castenholz, eds.), Springer-Verlag, New York (2001). p. 427. [No PubMed record available.]

Garrity GM & Holt JG (2001m)
Garrity, G.M., and Holt, J.G. "Phylum BVII. Thermomicrobia phy. nov." In: Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, 2nd ed., vol. 1 (The Archaea and the deeply branching and phototrophic Bacteria) (D.R. Boone and R.W. Castenholz, eds.), Springer-Verlag, New York (2001). p. 447. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentHugenholtz P & Stackebrandt E (2004)
Hugenholtz, P., and Stackebrandt, E. "Reclassification of Sphaerobacter thermophilus from the subclass Sphaerobacteridae in the phylum Actinobacteria to the class Thermomicrobia (emended description) in the phylum Chloroflexi (emended description)." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2004) 54:2049-2051.

Reference to PubMed documentOren A et al. (2015)
Oren, A., da Costa, M.S., Garrity, G.M., Rainey, F.A., Rossello-Mora, R., Schink, B., Sutcliffe, I., Trujillo, M.E., and Whitman, W.B. "Proposal to include the rank of phylum in the International Code of Nomenclature of Prokaryotes." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2015) 65:4284-4287.

Reference to PubMed documentVALIDATION LIST No. 85 (2002)
VALIDATION LIST No. 85. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2002) 52:685-690. [No abstract available.]

Reference to PubMed documentWhitman WB et al. (2018)
Whitman, W.B., Oren, A., Chuvochina, M., da Costa, M.S., Garrity, G.M., Rainey, F.A., Rossello-Mora, R., Schink, B., Sutcliffe, I., Trujillo, M.E., and Ventura, S. "Proposal of the suffix -ota to denote phyla. Addendum to 'Proposal to include the rank of phylum in the International Code of Nomenclature of Prokaryotes'." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2018) 68:967-969.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Chloroflexi taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0111300 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
38 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Chloroflexi taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Chloroflexi sp. (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]