Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Valerianaceae)

Valerianaceae

Taxonomy ID: 19944 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid19944)
Scientific name: Valerianaceae Batsch, 1802
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: family
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: valerian family
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; asterids; campanulids; Dipsacales
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
PubMed Central 195
Bio Project 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneHaston E et al. 2007
Haston E, Richardson JE, Stevens PF, Chase, MW and Harris DJ. 2007. A linear sequence of Angiosperm Phylogeny Group II families. Taxon 56 (1): 7-12.

Nota BeneStevens PF: Angiosperm Phylogeny Website
Stevens, P. F. (2001 onwards). Angiosperm Phylogeny Website. Version 12, July 2012 [and more or less continuously updated since].


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Valerianaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Valerianaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Flowering Plant Gateway
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Valerianaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Valerianaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Valerianaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]